Junior Red Angus announces contest winners

Junior Red Angus Association of America (JRA) announced the scholarship recipients and winners of contests held during the 2011 Round-Up as well as the winners of other JRA contests.

JRA Round-Up Contest Winner

Scrapbook Contest:

Junior Division – Payton Fehringer, Idaho

Senior Division – Alyssa Looney, Texas

Poster Contest:

Junior Division – Tristen Fulton, N.C.

Senior Division – Colt Eklund, Texas

Print Advertising:

Junior Division – Madelyn Mushrush, Kan.

Senior Division – Cele Ketchum, Mont.

T-Shirt Design:

Junior Division – Payton Fehringer, Idaho

Senior Division – Cassie Kniebel, Kan.

Team Sales:

Anna Behrens, Kan.; Robert Looney, Texas; Laura Daniel, Ga.

Weight Guessing:

Junior Division – Genna Van Wye, Ill., and Meghan Fitzgerald, Ill.

Senior Division – Dixie Acorn, N.C., and Shana Morcom, Wash.

Quiz Bowl Team:

Genna Van Wye, Ill.; Sybil Giefer, Kan.; Kevin Tlach, Iowa; Cassie Kniebel, Kan.; Cole Mushrush, Kan.; and Donna Fulton, N.C.

Barnyard Olympics Team:

Morgan Cortez, Idaho; Anna Behrens, Kan.; Alyssa Looney, Texas; Kevin Tlach, Iowa; Audrey Daniel, Texas

Stockman's Quiz:

Junior Division – Remi Eklund, Texas

Senior Division – Alyssa Looney, Texas

Equipment Identification:

Junior Division – Anna Behrens, Kan.

Senior Division – Clay Kniebel, Kan.

Cattle Evaluation:

Junior Division – Carson Ballinger, Texas

Senior Division – Dixie Acorn, N.C.

Prepared Speech:

Junior Division – Tristen Fulton, N.C.

Senior Division – Alyssa Looney, Texas

Extemporaneous Speech:

Junior Division – Tristen Fulton, N.C.

Senior Division – Alyssa Looney, Texas

High-Point Junior:

Tristen Fulton, N.C. (Award sponsored by Lakeview Cattle Company, Fehringer Family, American Falls, Idaho)

High-Point Senior:

Alyssa Looney, Texas (Award sponsored by Lakeview Cattle Company, Fehringer Family, American Falls, Idaho)

Best-All-Around:

Alyssa Looney, TX (Award sponsor by Harmony Hills Red Angus, Larry and Merrilyn Ellison, Fair Grove, Mo.)

 

Red Angus Association of America (RAAA) and JRA Scholarship Winners:

Roy McPhee Memorial: Cassie Kniebel, White City, Kan.

Dee Sonstegard Memorial: Christina Fehrman, Lake Benton, Minn.

RAAA/JRA Scholarship: Alyssa Looney, Denton, Texas

RAAA/JRA Scholarship: Alyzabeth Looney, Denton, Texas

RAAA/JRA Scholarship: Laura Daniel, LaGrange, Ga.

RAAA/JRA Scholarship: Laura Mushrush, Strong City, Kan.

 

JRA Essay Contest Winners:

Junior Division:       

First Place – Mariah Kephart, Penn.

Second Place – Payton Fehringer, Idaho

Third Place – Royce McPhee, Calif.

Intermediate Division:

First Place – Kacey Koester, N.D.

Second Place – Morgan Cortez, Idaho

Third Place – Cora Isaacs, Idaho

Senior Division:

First Place – Chris Mushrush, Kan.

Second Place – Margaret Spencer, Neb.

Collegiate Division:

First Place – Laura Daniel, Ga.       

JRA Powerpoint Contest:

Junior Division:

First Place – Morgan Cortez, Idaho

Second Place – Payton Fehringer, Idaho

Senior Division:

First Place Tie – Alyssa Looney, Texas, and Chris Mushrush, Kan.

JRA Graphic Design Contest:

Business Card Design:

First Place – Morgan Cortez, Idaho

Second Place Tie – Payton Fehringer, Idaho, and Alyssa Looney, Texas

Website Design:

First Place Tie – Cora Isaacs, Idaho, and Payton Fehringer, Idaho

Promotional Piece Design:

First Place – Payton Fehringer, Idaho

Second Place – Alyssa Looney, Texas

Merit Award Program:

First Place – Alyssa Looney, Texas

Second Place – Chris Mushrush, Kan.

For information about JRA scholarships and future contests, visit the website at RedAngus.org or contact Dawn Bernhard, junior programs coordinator, dawn@redangus.org.

###

For more information, contact:
Dawn Bernhard, RAAA junior programs coordinator
(515) 679-4006 • dawn@redangus.org
 

Attachments: